Top-50 Cricket Legends on Twitter

Ranked based on the number of followers on Twitter as of 21-Jan-22

Includes ex-cricketers who have represented their countries in at least 100 International matches.

Top-50 Cricket Legends on Twitter

The table below presents the list of top-50 cricket legends on Twitter who are either playing for their national teams or are playing in one of the top T20 leagues. The ranking is updated every month, and you can visit the detailed profile of each player by clicking on their names in this list. We also compile a ranking of active men crickets and current women cricketers.

Rank (Current)Rank (Previous)PlayerCountryCareer HighlightInternational CareerFollowers (21-Jan-22)
11Sachin TendulkarIndia34,357 International RunsNov 1989 - Nov 201336,749,659
22Virender Sehwag
India
17,253 International RunsApr 1999 - Mar 2013
22,638,621
33Gautam Gambhir
India10,324 International RunsApr 2003 - Nov 201612,230,258
4Harbhajan Singh
India-Apr 1998 - Mar 2016
11,660,900
54AB de VilliersSouth Africa20,014 International Runs
Dec 2004 - Mar 20188,332,175
65Sourav Ganguly
India
18,575 International RunsJan 1992 - Nov 20086,142,225
76Zaheer Khan
India
610 International WicketsOct 2000 - Feb 2014
6,005,622
87Irfan Pathan
India
2,821 International RunsDec 2003 - Oct 20125,790,971
98Wasim Akram
Pakistan
916 International WicketsNov 1984 - Mar 20035,693,230
109Yuvraj Singh
India
11,778 International RunsOct 2000 - Jun 2017
5,669,790
1111Shoaib Akhtar
Pakistan444 International WicketsDec 1997 - Mar 20114,604,124
1210Anil Kumble
India
956 International WicketsApr 1990 - Nov 2008
4,590,524
1312Kevin Pietersen
England
13,797 International RunsNov 2004 - Jan 20143,844,917
1413Shane Warne
Australia
1,001 International WicketsJan 1992 - Jan 2007
3,685,843
15Mohammad Hafeez
Pakistan
-Apr 2003 - Nov 2021
3,426,646
1614Sanjay Manjrekar
India
4,037 International RunsNov 1987 - Nov 19963,286,418
1715Brett LeeAustralia718 International WicketsDec 1999 - Dec 2008
2,548,627
1816Saeed Ajmal
Pakistan
447 International WicketsJul 2008 - Apr 20152,289,454
1917Michael Clarke
Australia
17,112 International RunsJan 2003 - Aug 2015
2,137,451
2018Umar Akmal
Pakistan
5,887 International RunsAug 2009 - Oct 2019
1,971,831
2119Andrew Flintoff
England
7,315 International RunsJul 1998 - Aug 2009
1,963,993
2220Daren Sammy
West Indies
3,781 International RunsJul 2004 - Sep 2017
1,938,991
2321Ravi Shastri
India
6,938 International RunsFeb 1981 - Dec 1992
1,605,825
2422Kumar Sangakkara
Sri Lanka
28,016 International RunsJul 2000 - Aug 2015
1,570,849
2524Mohammad Kaif
India
3,377 International RunsMar 2000 - Nov 20061,477,614
2623Graeme smith
South Africa
17,236 International RunsMar 2002 - Mar 2014
1,471,075
2725Michael Vaughan
England
7,728 International RunsNov 1999 - Aug 2008
1,462,221
2826JP Duminy
South Africa
9,154 International RunsAug 2004 - Jul 2019
1,400,126
2927Hashim Amla
South Africa
18,672 International RunsDec 2004 - Jun 2019
1,321,608
3028Jacques Kallis
South Africa
25,534 International RunsDec 1995 - Jul 2014
1,268,876
3129Shane Watson
Australia
10,950 International RunsMar 2002 - Mar 20161,268,370
3230Mahela Jayawardene
Sri Lanka
25,957 International Runs
Aug 1997 - Mar 2015
1,248,950
3331Morné Morkel
South Africa
544 International WicketsDec 2006 - Mar 2018
1,170,239
34Dwayne Bravo
West Indies
-Apr 2004 - Nov 2021
1,152,258
3532Albie Morkel
South Africa
1,412 International RunsFeb 2004 - Oct 2015
1,143,759
3633Umar Gul
Pakistan
427 International WicketsApr 2003 - Sep 2016
1,068,569
3734Navjot Singh Sidhu
India
7,615 International RunsNov 1983 - Jan 1999
1,014,715
3835Graeme Swann
England
410 International WicketsJan 2000 - Dec 2013
926,547
3936Glenn McGrath
Australia
949 International WicketsNov 1993 - Apr 2007
811,398
4038Brian Lara
West Indies
22,358 International RunsDec 1990 - Apr 2007
743,421
4137Mark Boucher
South Africa
10,469 International RunsOct 1997 - Mar 2012
738,663
4239Herschelle Gibbs
South Africa
14,661 International RunsOct 1996- May 2010
657,409
4340Russel Arnold
Sri Lanka
5,778 International RunsApr 1997 - Apr 2007
636,796
4441Matthew Hayden
Australia
15,066 International RunsMay 1993 - Jan 2009
581,717
4542Kapil Dev
India
9,031 International RunsOct 1978 - Oct 1994
577,737
4643Gary KirstenSouth Africa14,087 International Runs
Dec 1993 - Mar 2004542,264
4744David Hussey
Australia
2,552 International RunsFeb 2008 - Jan 2013
533,539
4845Brendon McCullum
New Zealand
14,676 International RunsJan 2002 - Feb 2016
475,356
4946Shaun Pollock
South Africa
7,386 International Runs
Nov 1995 - Feb 2008
455,911
5047Steven FinnEngland254 International Wickets
Mar 2010 - May 2017428,980

Top-10 Cricket Legends who added maximum fans in past months

Month Ending 21-Jan-2022
RankTeamFans Added/ Lost
1Sachin Tendulkar179,750
2Shoaib Akhtar127,655
3AB de Villiers76,928
4Gautam Gambhir74,434
5Virender Sehwag65,969
6Yuvraj Singh34,600
7Ravi Shastri29,980
8Sourav Ganguly27,962
9Irfan Pathan26,215
10Wasim Akram24,187
Month Ending 22-Dec-2021
RankTeamFans Added/ LostGrowth
1Sachin Tendulkar207,5490.6%
4Gautam Gambhir107,4030.9%
7Virender Sehwag98,117
0.4%
5Shoaib Akhtar89,2642.0%
2Yuvraj Singh65,3771.2%
3AB de Villiers64,5270.8%
8Sourav Ganguly42,6390.7%
9Wasim Akram36,9970.7%
6Irfan Pathan35,4850.6%
10Kevin Pietersen13,3590.3%

Check out other rankings of cricketer legends

Top-50 Cricketer Legends on Social Media

Top-50 Cricketer Legends on Instagram

Top-25 Cricketer Legends on Facebook

Want more? Check out the other Social Media Rankings we track

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Like what you see?

Share it with your friends!