Top Formula 1 Legend drivers on Instagram

Ranked based on the number of followers on Instagram as of 20-Jan-22

Most Popular Formula 1 Legend Drivers

Rank (Current)Rank (Previous)Legend DriversCountryFormula One RacesCareer PointsWorld ChampionshipsFollowers
(20-Jan-22)
1Kimi Räikkönen
Finland
349
1873
1 (2007)
2,784,811
21Nico Rosberg
Germany
206
1594.5
1 (2016)
1,885,136
32Jenson Button
UK306
1235
1 (2009)
1,419,107
43Felipe Massa
Brazil
269
1167
0
1,297,468
54Rubens Barrichello
Brazil
322
658
01,200,122
65Michael Schumacher
Germany
307
1566
7 (1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004)1,079,894
76Ayrton SennaBrazil
161
614
3 (1988, 1990, 1991)
839,015
87Mark Webber
Australia
215
1047.5
0345,498
98David Coulthard
UK2465350315,666
109Mika Häkkinen
Finland1614202 (1998, 1999)
282,421
1110Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia943070248,569
1211Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil1452812 (1972, 1974)194,889
1312Damon Hill
UK1153601 (1996)171,171
1413Alain ProstFrance199798.54 (1985,1986,1989,1993)155,730
1514Nigel Mansell
UK1884821 (1992)116,415
1615Jackie Stewart
UK100
360
3 (1969, 1971, 1973)
82,624
1716Ralf Schumacher
Germany
180
329
075,964
1817Giancarlo Fisichella
Italy
275
230
062,029
1918Niki Lauda
Austria420.51733 (1975, 1977, 1984)44,147
2019Eddie Irvine
UK191
147
036,379
2120Heikki Kovalainen
Finland111105027,541
2221Jacques Villeneuve
Canada164235
1 (1997)
17,157
2322Riccardo PatreseItaly
256
281
016,851
2423Jarno Trulli
Italy252246.5010,523
2524Olivier PanisFrance
15776010,197
2625Jody Scheckter
South Africa
112
255
1 (1979)
NA

Top-10 Ranking of Most Popular Legend Drivers on Instagram every month

Month Ending 20-Jan-2022
Month Ending 22-Dec-2021
RankTeamFans Added/ LostGrowth
1Nico Rosberg66,147
3.7%
2Michael Schumacher28,359
2.8%
3Jenson Button26,5261.9%
4David Coulthard16,4925.5%
5Felipe Massa15,9291.2%
6Damon Hill14,8759.8%
7Alain Prost12,5169.3%
8Ayrton Senna11,9371.5%
9Mika Häkkinen10,3123.8%
10Rubens Barrichello
9,6170.8%

Check out other rankings of formula 1 legends

Top Formula 1 Legend Drivers on Social Media

Top Formula 1 Legend Drivers on Twitter

Why Social Media Ranking for Formula 1 Drivers?

In today’s digitally connected world, when fans want to stay connected with their favorite Formula 1 teams and drivers both on and off the track, they are responding by using various social media channels to engage with their fans. These rankings are an effort to appreciate the most followed Formula 1 drivers and the bond they have with their fans. We try to look at this through some numbers and try to understand how some teams are actually using their on-track performance to build millions of unknown relationships across the world.

About the most popular Formula 1 drivers ranking

  • The rankings include the assessment of the social media performance of the 20 Formula 1 drivers that are participating in the 2021 season.
  • The social media channels from which followers are counted are Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube.
  • The ranking is based on the total number of followers on social media for each driver. This total number is the sum of followers that each driver has on all the social media platforms mentioned above. This total number does not indicate unique followers as some followers would have followed a particular driver on multiple platforms.
  • The follower count was last captured on 17-Jun-21.
  • While our team has diligently tried to capture the most pertinent social media accounts of each driver (excluding any fan accounts) on a best effort basis, there might be errors in capturing account information or follower count. Please read the disclaimer for more details on this.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Like what you see?

Share it with your friends!